PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] Subsection (b) of the proposed rule harmonizes two statutory provisions regarding the disclosure of assets held in a blind trust. Income producing assets held in a trust generally need to be disclosed on a PFS. However, there is an express provisions that exempts an income producing assets from disclosure if is held in a blind trust. Id. § 572.023(b)(6). There is no similar exclusion for disclosing beneficial interests in real property held in a blind trust.
Based on the definition of a blind trust in Chapter 572, a filer may know what assets are in a blind trust. Id. § 572.023(c). However, the trustee of a blind trust is required to file a sworn statement that includes a statement that the "the trustee has not revealed any information to the individual, except information that may be disclosed under [a provision related to trust income]. Id. § 572.023(b)(14)(D).
Reading the law as a cohesive whole, a filer may or may not know the assets of a blind trust. But trustee cannot tell the filer what is in the trust.