PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] Sections §§40.2, 40.3, 40.9, 40.11, 40.13, and 40.15 are adopted without changes to the proposed text as published in the November 1, 2024, issue of the Texas Register (49 TexReg 8629). Proposed new rule §40.5 regarding Assets and Liabilities of Business Associations was not adopted. The adopted rules will not be republished.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules ... not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id. The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 572 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.